Present: All the Justices
[…] function, in accordance with the law of the
applicable signatory (including rules on conflict
of laws), but shall not be liable for any torts
occurring in the performance of a governmental
function. The exclusive remedy for such breach of
contracts and torts for which the Authority shall
be liable, as herein provided, shall be by suit
against the Authority. Nothing contained in this
Title shall be construed as a waiver by the
District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia and the
counties and cities within the Zone of any
immunity from suit.” (Emphasis added).
Code § 8.01-195.3, which is a part of the Virginia Tort
Claims Act, stated in relevant part:
“Subject to the provisions of this article, the
Commonwealth shall be liable for claims for money
only accruing on or after July 1, 1982, . . . on
account of damage to or loss of property or
personal injury or death caused by the negligent
or wrongful act or omission of any employee while
acting within the scope of his employment under
circumstances where the Commonwealth . . . if a
private person, would be liable to the claimant
for such damage, loss, injury or death. However,
. . . the Commonwealth . . . shall [not] be liable
for interest prior to judgment or for punitive
action arose before the effective date of this amendment.
2
damages. The amount recoverable by any claimant
shall not exceed (i) $25,000 for causes of action
accruing prior to July 1, 1988, $75,000 for causes
of action accruing on or after July 1, 1988, or
. . . (ii) the maximum limits of any liability
policy maintained to insure against such
negligence or other tort, if such policy is in
force at the time of the act or omission
complained of, whichever is greater, exclusive of
interest and costs.”
WMATA argues that it is an instrumentality of each of
the signatory jurisdictions, including Virginia, and, thus,
it is entitled to the benefit of the $75,000 limitation
contained in the Virginia Tort Claims Act. Continuing,
WMATA says that “[a]s a matter of federal law, WMATA is