Present: All the Justices
[…] disease and the employer’s insurance carrier, if any, at the
time of the exposure, shall alone be liable therefor, without
right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance
carrier.” The claimant’s entitlement to benefits for an
occupational disease, however, accrues on the date of the “first
communication of the diagnosis.” Code § 65.2-403(A), formerly
§ 65.1-49 (1987 Repl. Vol.); Cooper v. Mary E. Coal Corp., 215
Va. 806, 809, 214 S.E.2d 162, 164-65 (1975).
On the date of this claimant’s last injurious exposure to
the hazards of pneumoconiosis in October 1988, former Code
§ 65.1-149(A) (1990 Cum. Supp.) (now § 65.2-1203(A)(2))
provided: “After an award has been entered against an employer
for compensation benefits . . . and upon a finding that the
employer has failed to comply with the provisions of § 65.1-
104.1 . . . the Commission shall order the award, or any unpaid
balance, to be paid from the Uninsured Employers Fund.” The
Fund was created by the General Assembly to provide funds to
claimants for benefits awarded against an employer which has
breached its duty “to secure compensation insurance.” A. G. Van
Metre, Jr., Inc. v. Gandy, 7 Va. App. 207, 213, 372 S.E.2d 198,
202 (1988).