Present: All the Justices
[…] exempt employers from insuring themselves against a
great number of occupational disease claims.
Moreover, Code § 65.2-801, by its use of the phrase
‘keeping insured,’ requires employers to remain
insured. Therefore, we hold that because Greasy Creek
was not insured on the date the diagnosis was
communicated to Mounts, Greasy Creek failed to ‘keep[]
[itself] insured’ as required by Code § 65.2-801.”
Mounts, 24 Va. App. at 556, 484 S.E.2d at 143 (alteration
in original).
In this appeal, the Attorney General contends, on
behalf of the Fund, that by virtue of the language in
§ 65.1-149 (§ 65.2-1203), Greasy Creek was in compliance
with the requirements of § 65.1-104.1 (§ 65.2-801) because
it was insured by Rockwood on October 12, 1988. Thus, the
Attorney General argues, because the Fund can be
responsible for an award only “upon a finding that the
employer has failed to comply with the provisions of
§ 65.1-104.1,” this Court should reverse that portion of
the award that imposes liability upon the Fund.
6
Continuing, the Attorney General says that the Court
of Appeals, in holding the Fund liable, incorrectly
“latched onto” the “keeping insured” language in § 65.1-