Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, and
[…] circumvent the express prohibition against an award of
interest contained in Code § 15.1-549.
Moreover, Code § 15.1-549, which prohibits payment of
interest in these circumstances, provides that any clerk,
deputy clerk, or member of any board of supervisors who
violates the statute is guilty of a misdemeanor and guilty
of malfeasance in office. Certainly, the language in this
statute is a strong command from the General Assembly that
the County cannot pay either prejudgment or post-judgment
interest on any claim against it.
It is true, as Century asserts, that Code § 8.01-382
permits a litigant to recover interest against a party in
certain instances. That Code section states in relevant
part:
"In any action at law or suit in equity, the
verdict of the jury, or if no jury the judgment or
decree of the court, may provide for interest on
any principal sum awarded, or any part thereof,
and fix the period at which the interest shall
commence. The judgment or decree entered shall
provide for such interest until such principal sum
be paid. If a judgment or decree be rendered
which does not provide for interest, the judgment
or decree awarded shall bear interest from its
date of entry, at the rate as provided in § 6.1-
330.54, and judgment or decree entered
accordingly; provided, if the judgment entered in
accordance with the verdict of a jury does not
provide for interest, interest shall commence from