Legal Research AI
[…] According to Dr. Edwards, Daniels, who was 38 years old when

he died, had a life expectancy of 34.6 years pursuant to Code

§ 8.01-419.   Under the DOL tables, Daniels had a work life

expectancy of 24 years, or to age 63.

     Dr. Hart testified that, had Daniels survived the surgery,

he would have lived no more than 10-15 years, unless he made

significant lifestyle changes.   If he had made such changes,

including losing 100 pounds within a year and exercising, his

life expectancy would have been 20-25 years.

     Code § 8.01-419 provides that the table of life expectancy

set forth therein shall be received "as evidence, with other

evidence as to the health, constitution and habits of [the]

person" in issue. (Emphasis added.) As we said in Edwards v.
(..continued)
surgeons in the Commonwealth. Poliquin, however, did not file an
assignment of error relating to this issue, and therefore, we
will not consider it on appeal. Rule 5:21(i).



                              - 10 -