Legal Research AI
[…] Following a voir dire hearing, the trial court qualified Dr.

Rerych as an expert witness on the standard of care for a general

surgeon in Virginia.   Poliquin contends on appeal, as at trial,



                                - 5 -
that the trial court erred in qualifying Dr. Rerych.

     Code § 8.01-581.20 provides for a statewide standard of care

in medical malpractice cases unless a health care provider proves

that a local standard of care is more appropriate.   Neither the

General Assembly nor this Court has ever recognized a nationwide

standard of care.   Code § 8.01-581.20 provides, in pertinent

part, as follows:
     [I]n any action against a physician . . . to recover
     damages alleged to have been caused by medical
     malpractice . . . in this Commonwealth, the standard of
     care by which [the alleged malpractice is] to be judged
     shall be that degree of skill and diligence practiced
     by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of
     practice or specialty in this Commonwealth and the
     testimony of an expert witness, otherwise qualified, as
     to such standard of care, shall be admitted . . . .
     Any physician who is licensed to practice in Virginia
     shall be presumed to know the statewide standard of
     care in the specialty or field of medicine in which he
     is qualified and certified. This presumption shall
     also apply to any physician who is licensed in some
     other state of the United States and meets the
     educational and examination requirements for licensure
     in Virginia.


(Emphasis added.)

     Dr. Rerych received a medical degree from Columbia

University College of Physicians and Surgeons in New York.

Thereafter, he attended a surgical residency program in North

Carolina at Duke University Medical Center.   From 1985 to 1986,

Dr.