Present: All the Justices
[…] subsection (B) requires refiners to apportion gasoline "among
their purchasers" in times of shortages. Again, this
requirement is not based on the existence of a franchise
relationship between the refiner and purchaser. Indeed,
"purchasers" include all parties buying product from the
refiner, not just the refiner's franchisees. These provisions
of § 59.1-21.16:2 simply cannot reasonably be construed to
limit their application to circumstances involving a
refiner/franchisor and its franchised dealer, the construction
Crown argues is required by the legislative findings contained
in § 59.1-21.9.
The specific location prohibition at issue is completely
consistent, not only with other provisions of § 59.1-21.16:2,
but also with the expressed legislative intent, to preserve
"the rights, responsibilities, and independence of the small
businesses in the Commonwealth." § 59.1-21.9. A refiner
operating a retail outlet is an integrated business entity
which produces its product and sells that product at both the
wholesale and retail level. Thus, the refiner has the ability
to allocate availability of its product and subsidize the price