Present: All the Justices
[…] Beach Robo, Inc. v. Crown Central Petroleum Corp., 236 Va. 131,
134, 372 S.E.2d 144, 146 (1988). The statutory language at
issue here is clear on its face. It prohibits a refiner from
operating any retail outlet in Virginia unless the outlet is
located one and one-half miles or more from a retail outlet
operated by "any franchised dealer." Nothing in the language
used in the Act supports an interpretation that the franchised
dealer must be a franchisee of the refiner.
Crown argues, however, that this interpretation improperly
ignores explicit legislative findings contained in § 59.1-21.9
of the Act. That section states:
The General Assembly finds and declares that since
the distribution and sales through franchise
arrangements of petroleum products in the
Commonwealth of Virginia vitally affect the economy
of the Commonwealth, the public interest, welfare,
and transportation, and since the preservation of the
rights, responsibilities, and independence of the
small businesses in the Commonwealth is essential to
economic vitality, it is necessary to define the
relationships and responsibilities of the parties to
certain agreements pertaining thereto.
Crown asserts that these findings demonstrate that the General
Assembly passed the Act to address the relationships between
parties to franchise agreements and, therefore, the location
prohibition contained in § 59.1-21.16:2(A) applies only to a