Mathy v. Com. Dept. of Taxation
[…] business which if conducted or engaged in by a corporation
     would be taxable under subchapter VII of this chapter.

     2
      D.C. Code Ann. § 41-114(2) provides that "[a]ll partners

are liable . . . [j]ointly for all other debts and obligations of

the partnership."



                                - 2 -
against their Virginia taxes for the taxes paid pursuant to the

UB tax.

     In 1994, the Mathys filed amended Virginia income tax

returns for the tax years 1991, 1992, and 1993, claiming an out-

of-state tax credit pursuant to Code § 58.1-332(A) and requesting

refunds from Virginia for each of the tax years in issue.    Code

§ 58.1-332(A) provides:
          Whenever a Virginia resident has become liable to
     another state for income tax on any earned or business
     income for the taxable year, derived from sources
     outside the Commonwealth and subject to taxation under
     this chapter, the amount of such tax payable by him
     shall, upon proof of such payment, be credited on the
     taxpayer's return with the income tax so paid to the
     other state.
          However, no franchise tax, license tax, excise
     tax, unincorporated business tax, occupation tax or any
     tax characterized as such by the taxing jurisdiction,
     although applied to earned or business income, shall
     qualify for a credit under this section, nor shall any
     tax which, if characterized as an income tax or a
     commuter tax, would be illegal and unauthorized under
     such other state's controlling or enabling legislation
     qualify for a credit under this section.


     The Virginia Department of Taxation (the Department)

determined that the Mathys were not entitled to the tax credit

under Code § 58.1-332(A).   The Mathys then filed in the trial

court this application for relief from erroneous assessments of

Virginia income taxes.