Mathy v. Com. Dept. of Taxation
[…] In addition, in King, we applied the rule of Bishop to
income derived from a printing business conducted in the District

of Columbia, which did not involve professional or personal

services.   Our holding was based on the structure and effect of

the tax, as characterized by the District of Columbia Court of

Appeals, rather than on the type of unincorporated business

conducted by the taxpayer.   See King, 239 Va. at 560, 391 S.E.2d

at 62.



                               - 6 -
     Since the UB tax is an income tax, the Mathys are entitled

to a credit under Code § 58.1-332(A) unless the tax "would be

illegal and unauthorized under such other state's controlling or

enabling legislation."   Code § 58.1-332(A).   Therefore, in the

present case, we must determine whether the UB tax would be

illegal and unauthorized under the District of Columbia's Home

Rule Act.

     In the Home Rule Act, the United States Congress gave the