Jordan v. Clay's Rest Home, Inc.
[…] was discharged; and, that a white female with unknown

qualifications, who was hired after the plaintiff had been

employed, "replaced" her.    And, the race of the facility's

various residents is irrelevant, particularly in view of the fact

that a majority of defendant's employees were of the same race as

plaintiff.   This evidence is utterly insufficient to prove, prima

facie, that defendant intentionally discriminated against

plaintiff on the basis of race.

     Finally, we address the correctness of the sanctions order.

As pertinent, Code § 8.01-271.1 provides that the signature of




                               - 12 -
an attorney on a pleading constitutes the attorney's certificate

that "to the best of his knowledge, information and belief,

formed after reasonable inquiry," the pleading "is well grounded

in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument

for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law."

The court, upon violation of the statute, "shall impose" upon the

attorney or his client, or both, "an appropriate sanction," as

specified in the statute.
     On appeal, the plaintiff and her attorney contend the trial

court erred in finding that they lacked a reasonable basis for