Present: All the Justices
[…] plaintiff was a candidate for chemonucleolysis, not whether the
defendant improperly performed the procedure, a neurosurgeon who
is familiar with the standard of care can render an opinion
thereon regardless whether he has actually performed the
procedure."
The defendant argues that the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in refusing to permit Dr. Jackson to testify as an
expert witness on the subject whether the defendant breached the
standard of care by recommending the plaintiff as a candidate for
the chemonucleolysis procedure. We agree with the defendant.
Code § 8.01-581.20 states in relevant part:
"A witness shall be qualified to testify as an expert
on the standard of care if he demonstrates expert
knowledge of the standards of the defendant's specialty
and of what conduct conforms or fails to conform to
those standards and if he has had active clinical
practice in either the defendant's specialty or a
related field of medicine within one year of the date
of the alleged act or omission forming the basis of the
action."
In applying this statute, the trial court must make a threshold
determination whether the proposed expert has demonstrated expert
knowledge of the standards of the defendant's specialty. Whether
a witness demonstrates expert knowledge of the appropriate