Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Keenan, and
[…] It is firmly established that, when a statute is clear and
unambiguous, a court must accept its plain meaning and not resort
to rules of construction or extrinsic evidence. Carr v. Forst,
249 Va. 66, 69-70, 453 S.E.2d 274, 276 (1995). Therefore,
applying the plain-meaning rule to Code §§ 2.1-341 and -342(B)(3)
in the present case, we conclude that the material Wall seeks is
maintained by an educational institution, contains information
about identifiable students, and is exempt from mandatory
3
disclosure under the Act.
Notwithstanding the plain meaning of Code §§ 2.1-341 and
-342(B)(3), Wall endeavors to buttress his claim by invoking Code
§ 22.1-287(C), a part of the Education Title of the Code. That
section states that various restrictions on the release of
information about pupils "shall not apply to the giving of
information by school personnel concerning participation in
athletics and other school activities, the winning of scholastic
or other honors and awards, and other like information."
We do not see how Code § 22.1-287(C) helps Wall. Even if we
3
We reach this conclusion with full awareness of the policy
expressly stated in Code § 2.1-340.1. This Code section
provides, in pertinent part, that the Act "shall be liberally