Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Keenan, and
[…] petitioners can succeed, therefore, only if the GICs guarantee
"annuity benefits . . . to an individual," within the meaning of
the exception to Code § 38.2-1700(C)(5). In a footnote to their
brief, the Plan Trustees state as follows:
The . . . GICs are themselves annuity contracts
because they are agreements to make periodic or lump-sum
payments and fixed-dollar amounts to the Plan
participants through the Plan. See Va. Code Ann.
§ 38.2-106(1993). As annuity contracts, the . . . GICs
clearly guaranteed annuity benefits to the Plan
participants.
As the Association points out, however, Code § 38.2-106
defines an annuity as an agreement "to make periodic payments in
fixed dollar amounts pursuant to the terms of a contract for a
stated period of time or for the life of the person or persons
specified in the contract," and the GICs involved in this case
simply do not satisfy that definition; they neither provide for
periodic payments nor fix a dollar amount to be paid. Rather, the
GICs provide only for the accumulation of value at a specified
rate of interest and for the withdrawal of the accumulated value