Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Keenan, and
[…] accident and sickness insurance policies, annuity contracts, and
supplemental contracts against failure to fulfill contractual
obligations due to the impairment or insolvency of the insurers
issuing those policies or contracts." Code § 38.2-1700(A).
To provide this protection, the General Assembly designated
the Virginia Life, Accident and Sickness Insurance Guaranty
Association (the Association), composed of all insurers licensed
to transact the business of insurance in this Commonwealth, "to
enable the guaranty of payment of benefits and of continuation of
coverages." Code §§ 38.2-1700(A), -1702(A). Members of the
Association are "subject to assessments to provide funds to carry
out the purpose of [Chapter 17]." Code § 38.2-1700(A). In the
case of an insolvent insurer, the Association shall "[g]uarantee,
assume, or reinsure or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, or
*
The State Corporation Commission is also an appellee
pursuant to Rule 5:21(f).