Present: All the Justices
[…] present case: "Did the General Assembly intend that section 36-
96.6[C] apply to all restrictive covenants, or only to those
executed after its passage?" We ascertain legislative intent
from the language actually used, considering not only each word
that is employed but also how it is utilized in the context of
the whole statutory enactment. When the word "any" is considered
in this context, it becomes clear, in my opinion, that the
General Assembly did not intend that "any" should have the
retrospective effect the majority gives it today.
The word "any" is used not once but twice in § 36-96.6. It
appears in both subsections A and C. Subsection A reads as
follows:
Any restrictive covenant purporting to restrict
occupancy or ownership of property on the basis of
race, color, religion, national origin, sex,
elderliness, familial status, or handicap, whether
heretofore or hereafter included in an instrument
affecting the title to real or leasehold property, is
declared to be void and contrary to the public policy
of this Commonwealth.
(Emphasis added.)
Subsection C reads as follows:
A family care home, foster home, or group home in which
physically handicapped, mentally ill, mentally
retarded, or developmentally disabled persons reside,
with one or more resident counselors or other staff
persons, shall be considered for all purposes
residential occupancy by a single family when
construing any restrictive covenant which purports to
restrict occupancy or ownership of real or leasehold
property to members of a single family or to
residential use or structure.
(Emphasis added.)
If, in the enactment of § 36-96.6, it was intended that the
word "any," standing alone, should have retrospective effect, the
General Assembly need only have used that discrete word at the