Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Keenan, and
[…] HERMAN L. COURSON,
ET AL.
v. Record No. 951295 OPINION BY JUSTICE BARBARA MILANO KEENAN
March 1, 1996
MARGARET N. SIMPSON,
TRUSTEE, ET AL.
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF FAIRFAX COUNTY
Rosemarie P. Annunziata, Judge
In this appeal, we consider whether a surety was discharged
from its obligation by Code §§ 49-25 and -26, 1 after giving
written notice to the creditor to institute suit against a debtor
corporation which the surety concedes was insolvent.
In 1981, Springfield Associates, Inc. borrowed $28,460.50
from a trust established by the estate of Robert C. Nicoll (the
1
Code § 49-25 provides, in relevant part:
The surety . . . of any person bound by any contract
may, if a right of action has accrued thereon, require
the creditor . . . by notice in writing, to institute
suit thereon . . . . Such written notice shall also
notify the creditor . . . that failure to act will
result in the loss of the surety . . . as security for
the debt in accordance with § 49-26.
Code § 49-26 provides, in relevant part:
If such creditor . . . shall not, within thirty days
after such requirement, institute suit against every
party to such contract who is resident in this
Commonwealth and not insolvent and prosecute the same
with due diligence to judgment and by execution, he