Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Keenan, and
[…] corporation which the surety concedes was insolvent.
In 1981, Springfield Associates, Inc. borrowed $28,460.50
from a trust established by the estate of Robert C. Nicoll (the
1
Code § 49-25 provides, in relevant part:
The surety . . . of any person bound by any contract
may, if a right of action has accrued thereon, require
the creditor . . . by notice in writing, to institute
suit thereon . . . . Such written notice shall also
notify the creditor . . . that failure to act will
result in the loss of the surety . . . as security for
the debt in accordance with § 49-26.
Code § 49-26 provides, in relevant part:
If such creditor . . . shall not, within thirty days
after such requirement, institute suit against every
party to such contract who is resident in this
Commonwealth and not insolvent and prosecute the same
with due diligence to judgment and by execution, he
shall forfeit his right to demand of such surety . . .
the money due by any such contract for the payment of
money, or the damages sustained by any breach of the
collateral condition or undertaking specified as
aforesaid; but the conditions, rights and remedies
against the principal debtor shall remain unimpaired
thereby.
Nicoll trust). The loan was secured by a deed of trust on the
personal residence of Eleanor E. and Herman L. Courson. Mr.
Courson was vice president and one of the principal stockholders
of Springfield Associates, Inc. However, neither he nor Mrs.