Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Keenan, and
[…] (4th Cir. 1980), in which the Court of Appeals ruled that the
term "every party" in Code § 49-26 includes the surety. We
decline to do so.
A surety relationship is based on two separate contractual
obligations. The first contract establishes the debt between the
principal debtor and the creditor. The second contract, between
the surety and the creditor, secures the principal debt. See
Bourne v. Board of Supervisors of Henrico County, 161 Va. 678,
684, 172 S.E. 245, 247 (1934). In considering whether the
Coursons are entitled to the remedy of discharge under Code
§ 49-26, we must determine which contract is referenced in that
statute.
Code § 49-26 requires a creditor, who receives a notice to
institute suit pursuant to that section, to sue "every party to
such contract who is resident in this Commonwealth and not
insolvent." (Emphasis added.) The antecedent to the term "such
- 7 -
contract" is found in Code § 49-25, which states that "the surety
. . . of any person bound by any contract may, if a right of
action has accrued thereon, require the creditor . . . to
institute suit." (Emphasis added.)