Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, and
[…] been assured by the vendor, and believed, that the estate was
free from incumbrance." Again, in Burwell v. Fauber, 62 Va. (21
Gratt.) 446, 463 (1871), this Court held that a purchaser of land
"is bound, not only by actual, but also by constructive notice,
which is the same in effect as actual notice" and that "[h]e has
no right to shut his eyes or his ears to the inlet of
information, and then say he is a bona fide purchaser without
notice." Accord, Chavis v. Gibbs, 198 Va. 379, 383, 94 S.E.2d
195, 198 (1956).
For two reasons, Code § 8.01-166 is inapplicable. The
statute expressly requires a "defendant against whom a decree or
judgment shall be rendered for land" to "present a pleading to
the court . . . moving that he should have an allowance" for
improvements he has made; Hall filed no such pleading in the
court below. And, under the law consistently applied by this
Court, Hall was not a bona fide purchaser within the intendment
of this statute.