Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, and
[…] certain costs and attorneys' fees incurred by the vendee.
The relevant chain of title begins with a deed dated
February 10, 1959 in which J.L. Carper (JLC) and Kathleen Carper
conveyed title to a tract of unimproved land containing 38.7
acres as follows:
(1) 1/10 undivided interest to JLC for life, remainder
to his heirs at law;
(2) 1/10 undivided interest to C. H. Carper (CHC) for
life, remainder to JLC;
(3) 1/10 undivided interest to Marshall Leroy Steel
(MLS) for life, remainder to his heirs at law;
1
In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-83 provides:
When partition cannot be conveniently made, the entire
subject may be allotted to any one or more of the
parties who will accept it and pay therefor to the other
parties such sums of money as their interest therein may
entitle them to . . . .
(4) 1/10 undivided interest to Ronald Steel (RS) for
life, remainder to his heirs at law; and
(5) 6/10 undivided interest to Donald Lee Steel (DLS)
for life, remainder to his heirs at law.