Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Hassell,
[…] areas [or] such other areas of responsibility assigned to the
association by the declaration." Code § 55-513(A). 1 There is no
similar statutory right given to shareholders, under the Virginia
Stock Corporation Act, Code §§ 13.1-601 to -800, or to members,
under the Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act, Code §§ 13.1-801 to
-980. See Code §§ 13.1-624, -662, -823, and -846.
Jared L. Lake and some other members in LMOA were
dissatisfied with a number of the bylaws, rules, regulations, and
policies adopted by LMOA's board of directors and contained in
LMOA's policy manual. Section 4.08 of the bylaws gives LMOA
1
Code § 55-513(A) provides in pertinent part:
The board of directors of the association shall
have the power to establish, adopt, and enforce rules
and regulations with respect to use of the common areas
and with respect to such other areas of responsibility
assigned to the association by the declaration . . . .
A majority of votes cast, in person or by proxy, at a
meeting convened in accordance with the provisions of
the association's bylaws and called for that purpose,
shall repeal or amend any rule or regulation adopted by
the board of directors.
-3-
members the right to make proposals "appropriate for member
action" for inclusion in the proxy statement and notice for an
annual meeting. Acting pursuant to this bylaw provision, Lake
and those other property owners filed a number of proposals to