IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Because this appeal involves an allegation that the trial court
acted without legal authority and because "there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy," we
will treat the State's appeal as that of a writ of certiorari. Accordingly, we will address whether in
granting the appellant's petition to expunge public records, the trial court acted without legal
authority in contravention of the expungement statute.
II. THE EFFECT OF LESSER-INCLUDED OFFENSE CONVICTIONS ON THE
EXPUNGEMENT STATUTE
-4-
The authority of Tennessee trial judges to grant orders of expungement derives from section
40-32-101 which provides:
Destruction or release of records. -- (a)(1) All public records of a
person who has been charged with a misdemeanor or a felony, and
which charge has been dismissed, or a no true bill returned by a grand
jury, or a verdict of not guilty returned by the jury, and all public
records of a person who was arrested and released without being
charged, shall, upon petition by that person to the court having
jurisdiction in such previous action, be removed and destroyed
without cost to such person . . . .
(Emphasis added). Given that he was acquitted of the more serious charges (aggravated child
neglect and child neglect), the appellant asserts that he should be entitled to have the records of those
charges expunged because the jury found him not guilty of those charges.