IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] concerning an expungement order under Rule 3. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Criminal
Appeals is reversed. To the extent that McCary is inconsistent with this opinion, it is overruled.
Nevertheless, despite the fact that Rule 3(c) fails to authorize the State to appeal as of right
the granting of an expungement order, the State urges this Court to permit the appeal to proceed as
a petition for a writ of certiorari. The common law writ of certiorari has been codified in Tennessee
Code Annotated section 27-8-101 (2000) (section 27-8-101). Section 27-8-101 provides:
The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law,
and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer
exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred,
or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no
other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply
to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
Generally, the writ of certiorari is limited in application and does not normally lie to inquire into the
correctness of a judgment issued by a court with jurisdiction. State v. Johnson, 569 S.W.2d 808, 815
(Tenn. 1978).