IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] In the trial of a criminal contempt case, therefore, guilt of the accused
must be established by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.
Black v. Blount, 938 S.W.2d at 398 (all citations omitted).
This case involves criminal contempt: the trial court’s judgment referred to criminal
contempt; concluded that the allegations were proven beyond a reasonable doubt; and imposed a
definite sentence that would not be terminated upon Clemmons’ compliance with an order.3 The
applicable statute provides that “punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or
both.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103(a) (1980 & Supp. 1999). The statute further states:
Where not otherwise specifically provided, the circuit, chancery, and
appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and
imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103(b) (1980 & Supp. 1999).
3
The judgment included a condition that Clemmons receive in- house c ounselin g while in jail and cou ld
not be released until he did so. A lthough this con dition is in the nature of a rem edy for civil contem pt, it does not