Ahern v. Ahern
[…] A. Applicable Statutory Provisions for Contempt An act of contempt is a wilful or intentional act that offends the court and its administration of justice. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102; see Graham v. Williamson, 164 S.W. 781, 782 (Tenn. 1914). Traditionally, contempt has been classified as civil or criminal depending upon the action taken by the court to address the contempt. Title 29, Chapter 9 of the Tennessee Code on Remedies and Special Proceedings provides the grounds for contempt and the remedies available to the court. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-9-102–104. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102 provides: The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: (1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice. (2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of said courts, in their official transactions. (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the said courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of said courts. (4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of the court. (5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the cause in the trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise tampering with them. (6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law. Thus, to find contempt under this statute, a court must find the misbehavior, disobedience, resistance, or interference to be wilful.