Ahern v. Ahern
[…] See Shiflet, 217 Tenn. at 693, 400 S.W.2d at 543. In addition to the contempt provisions in Title 29, the legislature has provided a specific statute to address the situation in which an obligor fails to comply with a child support order. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-5-104 states: (a) Any person, ordered to provide support and maintenance for a minor child or children, who fails to comply with the order or decree, may, in the discretion of the court, be punished by imprisonment in the county workhouse or county jail for a period not to exceed six (6) months. (b) No arrest warrant shall issue for the violation of any court order of support if such violation occurred during a period of time in which the obligor was incarcerated in any penal institution and was otherwise unable to comply with the order. Pierotti asked the trial court to find Ahern in both civil and criminal contempt pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 16-1-103, 29-9-101–106. The trial court found that Ahern had the ability to meet his financial obligations “at all times since the entry of the Final Decree.”