Ahern v. Ahern
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104; Garrett, 588 S.W.2d at 315. In civil contempt, the imprisonment is meted out for the benefit of a party litigant. See Shiflet v. State, 217 Tenn. 690, 693, 400 S.W.2d 542, 543 (1966). A court can also imprison and/or fine an individual simply as punishment for the contempt. This remedy is commonly referred to as “criminal contempt.” Unless otherwise provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to imposing a fine of $50.00 and to imprisoning an individual for not more than ten days. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103.8 A party who is in criminal contempt 7 Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-104 provides: Om ission t o perfo rm ac t. – (a) If the contempt consists in an omission to perform an act which it is yet in the power of the person to perform , he m ay be im prisone d until he pe rform s it. (b) The person or if same be a corporation, then such person or corporation can be separately fined, as authorized by law, for each day it is in contempt until it performs the act ordered by the court. 8 Tenn essee Code Annota ted § 29- 9-103 p rovides: Punis hme nt.– (a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imp risonm ent, or both . (b) W here not o therw ise sp ecia lly prov ided, the c ircuit, c han cery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty