Bryant v. HCA Health Services of No. Tennessee, Inc.
[…] App . 1990); Cross v. Trapp, 294 S.E.2d 446 (W . Va. 1982). 5 See generally Peete v. Shelby County Health Care Corp., 938 S.W.2d 693 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996). Accordingly, the defendant is within the purview of the Medical Malpractice Act (“Act”), and the plaintiffs’ claims are governed by that Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-26-115 –120 (1980 & 1997 Supp.). The Act provides for a medical malpractice cause of action based on the inadequacy of a patient’s consent to a medical procedure. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-118. The “informed consent” statute is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-118 and provides: In a malpractice action, the plaintiff shall prove by evidence as required by § 29-26-115(b) that the defendant did not supply appropriate information to the patient in obtaining his informed consent (to the procedure out of which plaintiff’s claim allegedly arose) in accordance with the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and in the speciality, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices and in similar communities. We must now address whether § 29-26-118 may be applicable to a hospital when a non-employee physician performs a surgical procedure.