IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE March 13, 2000
[…] App . 1990); Cross v. Trapp, 294 S.E.2d 446 (W .
Va. 1982).
5
See generally Peete v. Shelby County Health Care Corp., 938 S.W.2d 693
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1996). Accordingly, the defendant is within the purview of the
Medical Malpractice Act (“Act”), and the plaintiffs’ claims are governed by that
Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-26-115 –120 (1980 & 1997 Supp.). The Act
provides for a medical malpractice cause of action based on the inadequacy of a
patient’s consent to a medical procedure. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-118.
The “informed consent” statute is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-118 and
provides:
In a malpractice action, the plaintiff shall prove by evidence as
required by § 29-26-115(b) that the defendant did not supply
appropriate information to the patient in obtaining his informed
consent (to the procedure out of which plaintiff’s claim allegedly
arose) in accordance with the recognized standard of acceptable
professional practice in the profession and in the speciality, if any,
that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices
and in similar communities.
We must now address whether § 29-26-118 may be applicable to a hospital
when a non-employee physician performs a surgical procedure.
The construction of a statute is a question of law that appellate courts