Marcus v. Marcus
[…] terms -11- of the PKPA, the North Carolina court did not have subject matter jurisdiction at the times the orders subsequent to the March 1993 order were entered.9 The Husband responds that the Wife is judicially estopped from contending that the North Carolina orders are void because she attempted to “enroll” two of these orders in her April 18, 1995 “Petition to Enroll and Modify Foreign Decrees and for Injunctive Relief” filed in the Chancery Court of Shelby County.10 This petition, sworn to under oath by the Wife, referenced the North Carolina orders dated March 16, 9 The Wife cites 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(d) (Supp. 1999), which provides that “[t]he jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child cus tody o r visitation determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as [such State continues to have jurisdiction under the laws of that State] . . . and suc h State re main s the res idence o f the child or any conte stant.”