IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] the disability plan permits such an offset. Such an offset from a
disability plan may not result in an employee receiving less than the
employee would otherwise receive under the Workers’
Compensation Law. In the event that a collective bargaining
agreement is in effect, this provision shall be subject to the
agreement of both parties.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114(b).
This statute was codified in response to this Court’s opinion in McCaleb v.
Saturn Corp., 910 S.W.2d 412 (Tenn. 1995). In McCaleb, we held that an
employer was not entitled to an offset based upon Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 50-6-114(a) which states:
4
Supremacy of chapter -- No contract or agreement, written or
implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner
operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation
created by this chapter except as herein provided.
This Court reasoned that public policy would not support “any agreement which
would reduce an employer’s liability for permanent disability benefits under the
Act.” McCaleb, 910 S.W.2d at 416.
The Tennessee Constitution states, “That no retrospective law, or law