Nutt v. Champion International Corp.
[…] Such an offset from a disability plan may not result in an employee receiving less than the employee would otherwise receive under the Workers’ Compensation Law. In the event that a collective bargaining agreement is in effect, this provision shall be subject to the agreement of both parties. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114(b). This statute was codified in response to this Court’s opinion in McCaleb v. Saturn Corp., 910 S.W.2d 412 (Tenn. 1995). In McCaleb, we held that an employer was not entitled to an offset based upon Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114(a) which states: 4 Supremacy of chapter -- No contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by this chapter except as herein provided. This Court reasoned that public policy would not support “any agreement which would reduce an employer’s liability for permanent disability benefits under the Act.”