State v. Alford
[…] I As a general rule, courts exercising criminal jurisdiction are without inherent power or authority to order payment of restitution except as is derived from legislative enactment. State v. Davis, 940 S.W.2d 558, 562 (Tenn. 1997). Our General Assembly has enacted legislation authorizing trial courts in criminal cases to order a defendant to pay restitution to the victim as a condition of probation. This authorization is contained in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(a) (1990), which provides: A sentencing court may direct a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense as a condition of probation. Thus, whether an insurer may be a “victim” and thereby receive restitution under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304 depends upon the meaning of “victim” as used in that statute. Because the statute does not define “victim,” we must rely on principles of statutory construction to ascertain its meaning.