IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] order requiring payment of $68,589.09 to the insurer and remand the
cause for a new sentencing hearing.
I
As a general rule, courts exercising criminal jurisdiction
are without inherent power or authority to order payment of
restitution except as is derived from legislative enactment. State
v. Davis, 940 S.W.2d 558, 562 (Tenn. 1997). Our General Assembly
has enacted legislation authorizing trial courts in criminal cases
to order a defendant to pay restitution to the victim as a condition
of probation. This authorization is contained in Tenn. Code Ann. §
40-35-304(a) (1990), which provides:
A sentencing court may direct a
defendant to make restitution to the
victim of the offense as a condition
of probation.
Thus, whether an insurer may be a “victim” and thereby
receive restitution under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304 depends upon
the meaning of “victim” as used in that statute. Because the
statute does not define “victim,” we must rely on principles of
statutory construction to ascertain its meaning.