IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Code Ann. § 50-6-
102(a)(6) has on awards of permanent total disability made under Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 50-6-207(4)(A)(i), which makes benefits payable to age 65. The question has
considerable practical significance because limiting benefits to the maximum total
benefit could substantially reduce the amount of compensation paid to the worker.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(4)(A)(i) provides that compensation for
permanent total disability “shall be paid during the period of such permanent total
disability3 until the employee reaches the age of sixty-five. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. §
50-6-207(4)(B) provides that in cases of permanent total disability an employee is to
be compensated as provided for in Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(4)(A) - to age 65 -
“provided, that the total amount of compensation payable hereunder shall not exceed
the maximum total benefit, exclusive of medical and hospital benefits.” At first
glance, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(4)(B) appears to place a monetary cap on
awards of permanent total disability. However, this is not the case. The statutory
definition of “maximum total benefit” in Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-102(a)(6) provides