IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] all governmental entities shall be immune from suit
for any injury which may result from the activities of
such governmental entities wherein such
governmental entities are engaged in the exercise
and discharge of any of their functions, governmental
or proprietary.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a)(Supp. 1997). As noted by the trial court, such
immunity may be removed under certain circumstances, including “any injury
caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley,
sidewalk or highway, owned and operated by such governmental entity.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 29-20-203(a)(Supp. 1997). Removal of immunity under this
section, however, requires that “constructive and/or actual notice to the
governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved. . . .” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-20-203(b)(Supp. 1997).
The question of whether a particular site is defective, unsafe, or
dangerous for the purpose of removing governmental immunity is a question of
fact. Helton v. Knox County, Tennessee, 922 S.W.2d 877 (Tenn. 1996). The
trial court found:
-19-