IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] The Act then removes
governmental immunity in limited and enumerated instances for certain injuries. Ezell
v. Cockrell, 902 S.W.2d 394, 399 (Tenn. 1995); See e.g. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-
202(a) (1980 Repl. & Supp. 1997) through Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 (1980 &
Supp. 1997); see also Lucius, 925 S.W.2d at 525. The GTLA, therefore, is a
comprehensive scheme which generally governs tort actions against governmental
entities. Cruse, 922 S.W.2d at 496.
As previously stated, the courts below found the City of Westmoreland
amenable to suit in this case pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204 (1980 Repl.),
which provides as follows:
(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any
injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public
building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned
and controlled by such governmental entity.
(b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall
this section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the
governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition
to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302.
In this Court, the City argues that because it had neither actual nor
constructive notice of the dangerous or defective condition of the fire hydrants, it is
not liable to the plaintiffs. The City argues that the lower courts erred in basing their
-8-
finding of constructive notice upon the City’s failure to inspect the hydrants since
governmental immunity under the GTLA specifically is not waived for injuries arising