IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] inadequate or negligent inspection of any property.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(4)
(1980 Repl. & Supp. 1997). We disagree. Section 205(4) provides immunity from suit
when a governmental entity negligently fails to discharge an existing duty to inspect
property not owned by the City, and thereafter, injuries arise from dangerous or
defective conditions on such property which would have been discovered had the
governmental entity conducted an adequate inspection. In evaluating whether a
plaintiff may establish constructive notice under Section 204 by proof that a
governmental entity failed to adequately discharge its duty to inspect, we are not
bound by Section 205(4) which provides immunity from suit for injuries resulting from
“a failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate inspection.”
Any authority to the contrary is hereby overruled.5
Section 204, upon which the plaintiffs in this case rely, clearly provides that a
governmental entity is subject to suit for injuries that result from a dangerous or