IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] department for backup assistance, and dispatched a city employee to retrieve the
special wrench to open the underground valves. While the firefighters waited for
additional water, the fire gained momentum. The home was almost totally destroyed
by fire before either additional water or the special wrench to open the valves arrived
at the scene.
Thereafter, the plaintiffs brought this lawsuit against the City of Westmoreland
pursuant to the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act, specifically Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-20-204 (1980 Repl.), which provides as follows:
(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any
injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public
building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned
and controlled by such governmental entity.
(b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall
this section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the
governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition
to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302.
-3-
The plaintiffs sought damages from the City for the total fire loss of their home
which they alleged resulted from the dangerous or defective condition of the fire
hydrants. While the parties agreed that the City had no actual knowledge that the fire
hydrants were inoperable, the plaintiffs alleged that the City was not immune from
suit because it had constructive notice of the dangerous or defective condition. The