IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE FILED
[…] of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution,
2
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-610 (1991) provides: “Upon
violation of the order of protection . . . the court may hold the
defendant in civil or criminal contempt and punish him in
accordance with the law.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-105
(1980) provides: “If the contempt consists in the performance of
a forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned until the act is
rectified by placing matters and person in statu quo [sic], or by
the payment of damages.”
3
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-103 (Supp. 1993) provides:
(a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by
imprisonment, or both.
(b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit,
chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of
fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding
ten (10) days . . . .
4
applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, provides
that no person shall “be subject for the same offense to be twice
put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . .” Article 1, § 10 of the
Tennessee Constitution provides that “no person shall, for the same