IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE FILED
[…] The Criminal
Court of Pickett County found that the trial court’s prior contempt
judgment was based on the same facts upon which the arson
indictment had been grounded. Consequently, the court dismissed
the arson indictment on double jeopardy grounds, and the Court of
Criminal Appeals affirmed the dismissal.
II
Because this appeal presents a question of law, our
review is de novo with no presumption of correctness. State v.
Davis, 940 S.W.2d 558, 561 (Tenn. 1997. The Double Jeopardy Clause
of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution,
2
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-610 (1991) provides: “Upon
violation of the order of protection . . . the court may hold the
defendant in civil or criminal contempt and punish him in
accordance with the law.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-105
(1980) provides: “If the contempt consists in the performance of
a forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned until the act is
rectified by placing matters and person in statu quo [sic], or by
the payment of damages.”
3