IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] More
recently, the Court of Criminal Appeals has declared “neither the legislature nor
the judicial branch of government has the authority to regulate or control the
governor’s power to commute a sentence.” Ricks v. State, 882 S.W.2d at 391.3
The Governor also has the authority to attach conditions or restrictions to
a commuted sentence that are reasonable, legal, and possible for the defendant
to perform. See, e.g., McCorkle, 40 S.W .2d at 1016 (“obey the law in every way,
3
Similarly, the statutory provisions governing parole, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-101--127
(1990 & Supp. 1996), specifically provide that nothing contained therein “shall be construed in any
way as intended to modify or abridge the pardoning power of the governor.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-28-128 (1990).
-4-
lead the life of a good citizen, and refrain from the use, sale, manufacture or
possession . . . of intoxicants.”); Ricks v. State, 882 S.W.2d at 393 (“parole