COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] or apparent bias or prejudice against Billips as a result of the judge’s awareness of the jury’s
sentencing verdict. Billips argues that the harsh sentence imposed by the trial judge indicates the
trial judge’s objectivity was tainted by the jury’s recommendation. This argument is without
merit. The jury recommended a sentence of twenty-five years for each of Billips’s two forcible
sodomy convictions. In sentencing Billips to life imprisonment for each of the two forcible
sodomy convictions, the trial judge imposed the maximum sentence permitted by law. See Code
§ 18.2-67.1(B) (“Forcible sodomy is a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional
facility for life or for any term not less than five years.”). Plainly, had the trial judge’s
objectivity been influenced by the jury’s recommendation, as Billips claims, the trial judge
would have imposed a sentence more in keeping with the jury’s recommended sentence, rather
than the maximum possible.