COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The trial court, in turn, is required to read and consider the content of the
presentence report when ‘determining the appropriate sentence to be imposed.’” (citation
omitted) (emphasis added)); Code § 19.2-298.01(A) (providing that “the court shall (i) have
presented to it the appropriate discretionary sentencing guidelines worksheets and (ii) review and
consider the suitability of the applicable discretionary sentencing guidelines” and that, “[i]n
cases tried by a jury, the jury shall not be presented any information regarding sentencing
guidelines” (emphasis added)); Code § 19.2-300 (providing that the sentence will be deferred
until the mental examination report “can be secured to guide the judge in determining what
disposition shall be made of the defendant” (emphasis added)); cf. Code § 19.2-264.4(B) (“In
cases of trial by jury, . . . reports under the provisions of § 19.2-299 . . . shall not be admitted into
evidence.”). As alluded to earlier, it is widely accepted that a sentencing judge, unlike a lay