Irwin v. Irwin
[…] Scott, 217 Va. 290, 292, 227 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1976), aff’d on rehearing, 217 Va. 789, 793, 232 S.E.2d 787, 789 (1977)). In Shoosmith, the parties entered into a PSA that provided husband pay wife alimony. The court affirmed the PSA in the final decree. Several years later, husband stopped making the alimony payments to wife because he believed that the General Assembly’s amendments to the Code providing termination of alimony payments upon a recipient’s remarriage relieved him of 4 In this case, the court incorporated the agreement into the final decree. Code § 20-109.1 authorizes the trial court to “affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage or decree of divorce . . . any valid agreement between the parties . . . concerning the conditions of the maintenance of the parties, or either of them . . . or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary.” When a court exercises the authority given to it under Code § 20-109.1, or thereafter enforces the resulting decree, “no decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse . . . or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or