Irwin v. Irwin
[…] The court concluded that husband was not liable to wife for the difference between the pendente lite spousal support he actually paid and an amount equal to one-half of the pension amount for the months of May, June, July, August and September. Wife appeals this decision. Husband also appeals the court’s decision not to award him attorney’s fees. II. ANALYSIS A. Pension Benefits Code § 20-155 provides that, “[m]arried persons may enter into agreements with each other for the purpose of settling the rights and obligations of either or both of them” and “such marital agreements shall become effective immediately upon their execution.” 3 “In Virginia[,] property settlement agreements are contracts and subject to the same rules . . . of interpretation as other contracts.” Smith v. Smith, 3 Va.