M & S Auto Parts, Inc. v. Presgraves
[…] See, e.g., Potomac Edison Co. of Va. v. Cash, 18 Va. App. 629, 631, 446 S.E.2d 155, 156 (1994). -5- under the facts of this case. We agree with claimant that Code § 65.2-510 does not apply under the facts of this case. Present Code § 65.2-510(A) provides as follows: If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity, he shall only be entitled to the benefits provided for in §§ 65.2-503 and 65.2-603, excluding vocational rehabilitation services provided for in subdivision A 3 of § 65.2-603, during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Commission such refusal was justified. Interpreting an earlier version of this statute, Code § 65.1-63, that contained substantially similar language,4 the Supreme Court held that the statute applies only to the refusal of selective employment the employer procures for the employee and does not apply where the employee has been