COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] acquired during the marriage is separate property bears the burden of proving that the property
was acquired “for or from the proceeds of the sale of separate property.” See Code
§ 20-107.3(A)(1); see also Courembis v. Courembis, 43 Va. App. 18, 34, 595 S.E.2d 505, 513
(2004) (“The party claiming that property acquired during the marriage is separate property bears
the burden of rebutting this presumption.”).
The equitable distribution statute also allows for the classification of certain property as
“hybrid,” or part-marital, part-separate. See Code § 20-107.3(A)(3). Property may be classified
as hybrid when, inter alia, “marital property and separate property are commingled into newly
acquired property resulting in the loss of identity of the contributing properties,” but only if “the
contributed property is not retraceable by a preponderance of the evidence and was not a gift.”
Id. Otherwise, “the commingled property shall be deemed transmuted to marital property.” Id.
1. Stock Options
Wife initially contends that the trial court erred in classifying the stock options as
husband’s separate property. Wife argues that, because husband’s ability to exercise the stock