COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] purposes of this proceeding. See Rule 4:11(b) (“Any matter admitted under this Rule is
conclusively established . . . for the purpose of the pending action only . . . .”).
- 24 -
The commissioner found, and the trial court accepted, that wife’s fraudulent misrepresentation
was one of three factors that led to the dissolution of the marriage. Indeed, wife concedes, both
in her appeal and in husband’s separate appeal, that her misrepresentation factored into the
dissolution of the marriage.
According to Code § 20-107.3(E), when entering an equitable distribution award, the trial
court must consider both “[t]he circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of
the marriage,” Code § 20-107.3(E)(5), and “[s]uch other factors as the court deems necessary or
appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award.” Code
§ 20-107.3(E)(11). Here, wife’s misrepresentation was both a factor that may have been
“necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award,”
id., and a “factor[] which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage.” Code § 20-107.3(E)(5).
Fraud in the inducement of a marriage is a situation the trial court would be permitted, in
its discretion, to consider under Code § 20-107.3(E)(11) “in order to arrive at a fair and equitable