COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] support it.” Alphin v. Alphin, 15 Va. App. 395, 399, 424 S.E.2d 572, 574 (1992). Because the
trial court’s classification of property is a finding of fact, that classification will not be reversed
on appeal unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. McDavid v. McDavid, 19
Va. App. 406, 407-08, 451 S.E.2d 713, 715 (1994); Srinivasan v. Srinivasan, 10 Va. App. 728,
732, 396 S.E.2d 675, 678 (1990).
- 10 -
The equitable distribution statute defines “separate property” as “all property, real and
personal, acquired by either party before the marriage.” Code § 20-107.3(A)(1)(i). “Marital
property,” in turn, encompasses “all property titled in the names of both parties,” as well as “all
other property acquired by each party during the marriage which is not separate property.” Code
§ 20-107.3(A)(2)(iii). Property acquired during the marriage is presumptively marital property,
unless shown to be separate property. See id.; see also Rahbaran v. Rahbaran, 26 Va. App. 195,
209, 494 S.E.2d 135, 142 (1997); Barnes v. Barnes, 16 Va. App. 98, 104, 428 S.E.2d 294, 299