Waters v. Commonwealth
[…] CDM Enterprises, Inc. v. Manufactured Housing Board, 32 Va. App. 702, 709, 530 S.E.2d 441, 444 (2000) (citations omitted). “[F]our preclusionary effects [are] embraced by the doctrine of res judicata: (1) res judicata-bar, (2) merger, (3) direct estoppel, and (4) collateral estoppel.” Dotson v. Harman, 232 Va. 402, 405, 350 S.E.2d 642, 644 (1986). One of the indictments charged Tyrone L. Waters with felony wounding by mob in violation of Code § 18.2-41. This statute provides as follows: Any and every person composing a mob which shall maliciously or unlawfully shoot, stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily injury with intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him, shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony. Code § 18.2-41. - 12 - The record indicates that the Commonwealth had earlier prosecuted David Allen Hicks, a codefendant and member of the same mob, under an indictment that also charged Hicks with felony wounding by mob, a violation of Code § 18.2-41. At Hicks’s trial, the judge found that the mob committed a simple assault and battery upon Claude Shifflett and, therefore, convicted Hicks of a violation of Code § 18.2-42, which provides that “[a]ny and every person composing a mob which shall commit a simple assault or battery shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Citing this conviction, Waters’s attorney filed a motion prior to Waters’s trial, “to reduce . . . the charge of felony assault by mob to misdemeanor assault by mob, upon the application of constitutional Double [Jeopardy] in the form of Res judicata.”