Waters v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 18.2-41. - 12 - The record indicates that the Commonwealth had earlier prosecuted David Allen Hicks, a codefendant and member of the same mob, under an indictment that also charged Hicks with felony wounding by mob, a violation of Code § 18.2-41. At Hicks’s trial, the judge found that the mob committed a simple assault and battery upon Claude Shifflett and, therefore, convicted Hicks of a violation of Code § 18.2-42, which provides that “[a]ny and every person composing a mob which shall commit a simple assault or battery shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Citing this conviction, Waters’s attorney filed a motion prior to Waters’s trial, “to reduce . . . the charge of felony assault by mob to misdemeanor assault by mob, upon the application of constitutional Double [Jeopardy] in the form of Res judicata.” The trial judge denied the motion.