Fox v. Commonwealth
[…] or the seizure of the handgun. However, in his motion to suppress, Fox argued that Code § 19.2-74

required that he be issued a summons and released after his initial detention. He argued that his

transportation to the police station and his search there violated Code § 19.2-74 and the Fourth

Amendment, requiring suppression of the cocaine discovered in that search. See West v.

Commonwealth, 36 Va. App. 237, 242, 549 S.E.2d 605, 607 (2001). We hold that Fox’s custodial

arrest and transportation to the police station complied with Code § 19.2-74 and that the search of

his person incident to that arrest was lawful.

        Code § 19.2-74 provides, in pertinent part:

                        Whenever any person is detained by or is in the custody of
                an arresting officer for any violation committed in such officer’s
                presence which offense is a violation of . . . any provision of this
                Code punishable as a Class 1 or Class 2 misdemeanor . . . the
                arresting officer shall take the name and address of such person
                and issue a summons or otherwise notify him in writing to appear
                at a time and place to be specified in such summons or notice.
                Upon the giving by such person of his written promise to appear at
                such time and place, the officer shall forthwith release him from
                custody. However, if any such person shall fail or refuse to
                discontinue the unlawful act, the officer may proceed according to
                the provisions of § 19.2-82.




                                                  -2-
                        Anything in this section to the contrary notwithstanding, if
                any person is believed by the arresting officer to be likely to
                disregard a summons issued under the provisions of this
                subsection, or if any person is reasonably believed by the arresting
                officer to be likely to cause harm to himself or to any other person,
                a magistrate or other issuing authority having jurisdiction shall
                proceed according to the provisions of § 19.2-82.

        Fox argues that the “is believed” and “is reasonably believed” language in the statutory

exclusion of the summons requirement invokes the application of a wholly subjective test. He

argues that for the exclusion to apply, the police officer must testify to a personal belief in the