COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] August 9, 2000, the deputy commissioner found that the statutory
presumption had been rebutted under Bass v. City of Richmond,
258 Va. 103, 515 S.E.2d 557 (1999), and dismissed the claim. On
appeal, the full commission reversed the deputy commissioner's
decision and found that the medical opinions admitted on behalf
of MWAA were insufficient to rebut the statutory presumption.
It remanded the case to the deputy commissioner for further
proceedings, who awarded Lusby temporary partial disability
benefits commencing March 16, 1998. The commission affirmed the
1
Code § 65.2-402 provides:
Hypertension or heart disease causing the
death of, or any health condition or
impairment resulting in total or partial
disability of [covered employees] shall be
presumed to be occupational diseases,
suffered in the line of duty, that are
covered by this title unless such
presumption is overcome by a preponderance
of competent evidence to the contrary.
- 2 -
award, modifying the beginning date for temporary partial
benefits from March 16, 1998 to January 1, 1997. This appeal
followed.
Factual Background
Under the relevant standard of review, we consider the
evidence in the light most favorable to the party who prevailed