COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] his occupational stress contributed to his
coronary artery disease as his
hyperlipidemia. Clearly, there is no
genetic, congenital, or traumatic cause for
his disease.
Dr. Israel disputed Dr. Schwartz's findings, stating that
Dr. Schwartz had failed to consider that, although Lusby's job
title was firefighter, he only fought fires in controlled
training, drills, and exercises.
Analysis
I. Statutory Presumption
It is undisputed that Lusby is an employee covered under
the Virginia Workers' Compensation Act and that he is entitled
to the presumption accorded police and firemen under Code
§ 65.2-402, which provides:
- 11 -
Hypertension or heart disease causing the
death of, or any health condition or
impairment resulting in total or partial
disability of [covered employees] shall be
presumed to be occupational diseases,
suffered in the line of duty, that are
covered by this title unless such
presumption is overcome by a preponderance
of competent evidence to the contrary.
MWAA claims that it has satisfactorily rebutted the
presumption and that the commission's award of benefits
constitutes reversible error. We disagree.
"The commission having found in favor of claimant, it
follows that all just inferences deducible from the evidence