COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] caption in various other statutes to refer to that article in
the code. See Code § 32.1-162.9:1 (prohibiting licensed home
health care organizations from employing "persons who have been
convicted of . . . sexual assault as set out in Article 7
(§ 18.2-61 et seq.) of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2"); Code
§ 53.1-131.2 (providing that "any offender who is convicted of
any of the following violations of Chapter 4 (§ 18.2-30 et seq.)
of Title 18.2 shall not be eligible for participation in the
home/electronic incarceration program: . . . (vi) any criminal
sexual assault punishable as a felony under Article 7 (§ 18.2-61
et seq.)"); § 65.2-301 (providing possibility of recovering
workers' compensation for an "employee who in the course of
employment, is sexually assaulted, as defined in §§ 18.2-61,
18.2-67.1, 18.2-67.3, or § 18.2-67.4").
- 14 -
rights of a parent convicted of "felony sexual assault" under
certain circumstances, see 1998 Va. Acts 1306, ch. 550, it
intended by that reference to include all felony sexual assault
offenses contained in Chapter 4, Article 7, of Title 18.2.