COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] employment, is sexually assaulted, as defined in §§ 18.2-61,
18.2-67.1, 18.2-67.3, or § 18.2-67.4").
- 14 -
rights of a parent convicted of "felony sexual assault" under
certain circumstances, see 1998 Va. Acts 1306, ch. 550, it
intended by that reference to include all felony sexual assault
offenses contained in Chapter 4, Article 7, of Title 18.2.
We also hold that mother's conviction for "Abusive Sexual
Contact" pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1) 7 was an offense
"substantially similar" to a qualifying sexual offense under
Virginia law. 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c) defines aggravated sexual
abuse as "knowingly engaging in a sexual act with another person
who has not attained the age of 12 years . . . or attempt[ing]
to do so." (Emphasis added). 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1) proscribes
as a felony 8 "knowingly engag[ing] in or caus[ing] sexual contact
with or by another person, if [doing] so . . . would violate
. . . section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a
sexual act." (Emphasis added). Thus, one violates 18 U.S.C.
7
Mother was convicted for violating "18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1)
& (c)." Subsection (c) merely provides that "[i]f the sexual
contact that violates this section is with an individual who has
not attained the age of 12 years, the maximum term of