COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Unlike the contents of Code
§ 1-13.9 regarding the "headlines" of code "sections," the code
contains no provision stating that captions of subtitles,
chapters or articles "are intended as mere catchwords," and it
expressly provides that a "subtitle, chapter or article may be
cited by its caption" where no "section or provision
establish[es] or authoriz[es] a short title citation for such
subtitle, chapter or article." Here, the legislature expressly
chose the "Criminal Sexual Assault" caption and used that
caption in various other statutes to refer to that article in
the code. See Code § 32.1-162.9:1 (prohibiting licensed home
health care organizations from employing "persons who have been
convicted of . . . sexual assault as set out in Article 7
(§ 18.2-61 et seq.) of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2"); Code
§ 53.1-131.2 (providing that "any offender who is convicted of
any of the following violations of Chapter 4 (§ 18.2-30 et seq.)
of Title 18.2 shall not be eligible for participation in the
home/electronic incarceration program: . . . (vi) any criminal