COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 7 -
litem, the notice of appeal was accompanied by a cover letter
signed by mother's guardian ad litem that did, in fact, provide
such information. The letter indicated (1) that it accompanied
the notice of appeal and (2) that a courtesy or carbon copy was
provided to William M. Marshall, Esq., whom other documents
established was the children's guardian ad litem. Thus, the
record establishes that appellant complied with the requirements
of Rule 5A:6(a) by "mail[ing] or deliver[ing] a copy of such
notice to all opposing counsel." 4 See also Code § 8.01-271.1
(providing that "signature of an attorney or party [on a
pleading, motion, or other paper] constitutes a certificate by
him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper,
[and] (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief,
formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact"
and that sanctions may be imposed for violations of statute).
Further, although the certificate itself omitted other
information required by Rule 5A:6(d), other portions of the
notice contained everything but appellant's address, 5 the name