COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] battery as encompassing the sexual abuse of a complaining
witness who is less than thirteen years of age and proscribes
the offense as a felony. "Sexual abuse" is defined as "an act
committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify
any person, where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the
complaining witness's intimate parts or material directly
covering such intimate parts" or "forces the complaining witness
to touch the accused's, the witness's own, or another person's
intimate parts or the material directly covering such intimate
parts." Code § 18.2-67.10(6). Finally, "'[i]ntimate parts'
means the genitalia, anus, groin, breast or buttocks of any
person." Code § 18.2-67.10(2).
Thus, we affirm the trial court's conclusion that mother's
"federal conviction" for "abusive sexual contact . . . amounts
to a felony sexual assault equivalent to aggravated sexual
battery [under Virginia law], a felony." Mother in effect
- 16 -