COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] opportunity to see and hear that evidence as it is presented."
Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133, 138, 455 S.E.2d 730,
732 (1995). In fashioning an equitable distribution award, the
trial court must consider each of the statutory factors, but may
6
determine what weight to assign to each of them. Booth v.
Booth, 7 Va. App. 22, 28, 371 S.E.2d 569, 573 (1988). In
challenging the court's decision on appeal, the party seeking
reversal, in this case, husband, bears the burden of
demonstrating error on the part of the trial court. D'Agnese v.
6
Code § 20-107.3(E) lists the factors a court must consider
when determining the amount of a division of marital property
and includes in subsection (2) the "contributions, monetary or
non-monetary, of each party in the acquisition and care and
maintenance of such marital property of the parties."
- 14 -
D'Agnese, 22 Va. App. 147, 153, 468 S.E.2d 140, 143 (1996)
(citing Lutes v. Alexander, 14 Va. App. 1075, 1077, 421 S.E.2d
857, 859 (1992)).
II. Marital Waste
Prior to the couple's separation, wife withdrew $117,850 of
marital funds from the Cooper Management account. The trial