COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] total sum. We find this to be error as a matter of law, in light
of our decisions in Alphin and other cases involving marital
waste.
III. Date of Valuation
Husband asserts that the trial court should have valued
Cooper Management at the date of the equitable distribution
hearing, rather than at the date of separation, because its value
at the time of the hearing was, effectively, zero. We agree.
Generally, a date as near as possible to the evidentiary hearing
should be used for valuation purposes. Mitchell v. Mitchell, 4
Va. App. 113, 119, 355 S.E.2d 18, 21 (1987); see also Code § 20-
107.3. 4 We have held that, in the interests of just and fair
4
In 1988, the General Assembly codified the rule as set
forth in Mitchell. Code § 20-107.3 provides:
A. Upon decreeing the dissolution of a
marriage . . . the court, upon request of
either party, shall determine the legal
title as between the parties, and the
ownership and value of all property, real or
personal, tangible or intangible, of the
parties and shall consider which of such
property is separate property, which is
- 7 -
results, the trial court should choose the valuation date which
is most likely to provide the most current and accurate
information available and thus lead to an equitable award.
Shooltz v. Shooltz, 27 Va. App. 264, 271, 498 S.E.2d 437, 440