COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (citing Lutes v. Alexander, 14 Va. App. 1075, 1077, 421 S.E.2d
857, 859 (1992)).
II. Marital Waste
Husband contends the trial court erred when it classified
his use of marital funds to pay pendente lite support as waste.
We agree.
Waste occurs "where one spouse uses marital property for his
own benefit and for a purpose unrelated to the marriage at a time
when the marriage is undergoing an irreconcilable breakdown."
Smith v. Smith, 18 Va. App. 427, 430, 444 S.E.2d 269, 272 (1994).
"To allow one spouse to squander marital property is to make an
equitable award impossible." Booth v.
3
Code § 20-107.3(E) lists the factors a court must consider
when determining the amount of a division of marital property,
and includes in subsection (2) the "contributions, monetary or
non-monetary, of each party in the acquisition and care and
maintenance of such marital property of the parties."
- 5 -
Booth, 7 Va. App. 22, 27, 371 S.E.2d 569, 572 (1988) (citing
Sharp v. Sharp, 473 A.2d 499, 505 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1984)).
Whether the payment of court-ordered spousal support from
marital funds constitutes waste is a question of first impression
in Virginia.