COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] supporting evidence.'" Jett v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 190,
7
Code § 18.2-67.1 provides, in relevant part:
A. An accused shall be guilty of forcible
sodomy if he or she engages in . . .
fellatio . . . with a complaining witness
who is not his or her spouse . . . and
* * * * * * *
2. The act is accomplished against the will
of the complaining witness, by force, threat
or intimidation of or against the
complaining witness or another person, or
through the use of the complaining witness's
mental incapacity or physical helplessness.
Similarly, Code § 18.2-67.2, states, in relevant part:
A. An accused shall be guilty of inanimate
or animate object sexual penetration if he
or she penetrates the labia majora or anus
of a complaining witness who is not his or
her spouse with any object, other than for a
bona fide medical purpose, . . . and
* * * * * * *
2. The act is accomplished against the will
of the complaining witness, by force, threat
or intimidation of or against the
complaining witness or another person, or
through the use of the complaining witness's
mental incapacity or physical helplessness.
- 31 -
194, 510 S.E.2d 747, 748 (1999) (quoting Canipe v. Commonwealth,
25 Va. App. 629, 644, 491 S.E.2d 747, 754 (1997)).
1. Forcible Sodomy
Ward testified that Mohajer "grabbed her head and turned it"
toward him. Ward stated she "tried to turn [her] head and tried