COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] at trial, he raises no such argument on appeal. Accordingly, we
do not address the issue here. See Bennett v. Commonwealth, 35
Va. App. 442, 452, 546 S.E.2d 209, 213 (2001).
- 9 -
B. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Mohajer next argues the Commonwealth failed to establish
the acts of sodomy and animate object penetration were
accomplished against Ward by intimidation or force. See Code
§ 18.2-67.1. 3 We disagree. On review of a claim asserting the
sufficiency of the evidence, "'this Court does not substitute its
judgment for that of the trier of fact. Instead, the [verdict]
3
Code § 18.2-67.1 provides, in relevant part:
A. An accused shall be guilty of forcible
sodomy if he or she engages in . . .
fellatio . . . with a complaining witness
who is not his or her spouse . . . and
* * * * * * *
2. The act is accomplished against the will
of the complaining witness, by force, threat
or intimidation of or against the
complaining witness or another person, or
through the use of the complaining witness's
mental incapacity or physical helplessness.
Similarly, Code § 18.2-67.2, states, in relevant part:
A. An accused shall be guilty of inanimate
or animate object sexual penetration if he
or she penetrates the labia majora or anus
of a complaining witness who is not his or
her spouse with any object, other than for a
bona fide medical purpose, . . . and
* * * * * * *
2. The act is accomplished against the will
of the complaining witness, by force, threat
or intimidation of or against the
complaining witness or another person, or
through the use of the complaining witness's
mental incapacity or physical helplessness.
- 10 -
will not be set aside unless it appears that it is plainly wrong
or without supporting evidence.'" Jett v. Commonwealth, 29
Va. App. 190, 194, 510 S.E.2d 747, 748 (1999) (quoting Canipe v.
Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 629, 644, 491 S.E.2d 747, 754 (1997)).
1. Forcible Sodomy