COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] firmly rooted exception to the hearsay rule."
A. Unavailability of Declarant
A declarant is unavailable when she cannot be compelled to
testify. See Jones v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 46, 50-51, 467
S.E.2d 841, 843 (1996); Doan v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 87, 100,
422 S.E.2d 398, 405 (1992). "[T]he focus of the inquiry is not
the unavailability of the witness but the unavailability of the
testimony." Jones, 22 Va. App. at 52, 467 S.E.2d at 844.
At trial, the Commonwealth called wife as a rebuttal
witness. Wife took the stand and invoked her spousal immunity
privilege pursuant to Code § 19.2-271.2, which provides:
In criminal cases husband and wife shall be
allowed, and . . . may be compelled to
testify in behalf of each other, but neither
shall be compelled to be called as a witness
against the other, except (i) in the case of
a prosecution for an offense committed by
one against the other or against a minor
child of either, (ii) in any case where
either is charged with forgery of the name
of the other or uttering or attempting to
utter a writing bearing the allegedly forged
signature of the other or (iii) in any
proceeding relating to a violation of the
laws pertaining to criminal sexual assault
(§§ 18.2-61 through 18.2-67.10), crimes
against nature (§ 18.2-361) involving a
minor as a victim and provided the defendant
and the victim are not married to each
other, incest (§ 18.2-366), or abuse of
children (§§ 18.2-370 through 18.2-371).
Thus, pursuant to the statute, once wife invoked the marital
privilege, she could not be compelled to testify. She was,
- 6 -
therefore, unavailable for the purpose of admitting her hearsay
statement to the police.
B. Hearsay Exception
Under the second prong of the Confrontation Clause test,