COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] or intentional behavior on the part of any treating physician.
Claimant concedes the fetal heart monitor was disconnected to
permit the emergency cesarean section, and the panel opined that
Andrew's "vigorous condition" at birth "may well have been
deemed adequate to verify his immediate condition" without
obtaining "an umbilical cord pH."
7
Citing Code § 8.01-401.3 and a similar federal evidentiary
rule, claimant argues that the program's medical evidence did
not sufficiently exclude oxygen deprivation as a probable cause
of his injury. However, Code § 8.01-401.3 relates to the
admissibility of expert testimony which "will assist the trier
of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in
issue." That code section does not deal with the sufficiency of
expert testimony to prove a fact in issue. On appeal,
claimant's only challenge to the admissibility of this evidence
relates to the timeliness of its filing. His primary argument