COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] without written consent. Accordingly, Landes violated the
provisions of the security agreement and of Code § 18.2-115.
The evidence was competent, was not inherently incredible, and
was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant
fraudulently converted the property by removing it from Prince
William County without permission and disposing of the secured
property in violation of the security interest.
II. Restitution
Code § 19.2-305.1(C) provides that "[a]t the time of
sentencing, the court, in its discretion, shall determine the
amount to be repaid by the defendant." Code § 19.2-305.2
permits a sentencing court to order restitution, if the return
of the property is impossible or impractical, by paying "an
amount equal to the greater of the value of the property at the
time of the offense or the value of the property at the time of
sentencing." "The burden of proving the amount of the loss for
purposes of restitution is by the preponderance of the
evidence." Alger v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 252, 258, 450
S.E.2d 765, 768 (1994) (citations omitted).
The appellant contends the value of the burned skid loader