COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] insufficient to support his conviction for fraudulent conversion
of a piece of farm machinery for which he had executed a security
agreement at the time of its purchase. He further contends that
the trial court erred by requiring as a condition of the suspended
sentence that he make restitution in the amount of $7,500, the
unpaid secured purchase price, rather than $950, the actual value
of the damaged machinery. Finding the evidence sufficient and the
restitution amount proper, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Code § 18.2-115 provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever any person is in possession of any
personal property . . . the title or
ownership of which he has agreed in writing
shall be or remain in another, or on which
he has given a lien, and such person so in
possession shall fraudulently . . . remove
such property from the premises where it has
been agreed that it shall remain, and refuse
to disclose the location thereof, or
otherwise dispose of the property or
fraudulently remove the same from the
Commonwealth without the written consent of
the owner or lienor or the person in whom
the title is . . . he shall be guilty of
larceny thereof.
Code § 18.2-115 further provides that a lienor's refusal to
disclose the location of the property upon demand of the secured
party or lienholder constitutes prima facie evidence of a
violation.
"On appeal, 'we review the evidence in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable
inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'" Archer v.
Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997)
(citation omitted).