Chase v. Commonwealth
[…] grounds therefor at the time of the ruling,
            except for good cause shown or to enable the
            Court of Appeals to attain the ends of
            justice.

     At trial, Chase asserted the violation of his right under

the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States

Constitution to develop potentially exculpatory evidence.

However, he raised no similar state constitutional claim.

Consequently, he failed to preserve a state constitutional issue

for appeal.

              III.   VIRGINIA DUI TESTING AND DUE PROCESS

     Code § 18.2-268.2 governs the testing of individuals to

determine the drug or alcohol content of their blood.       That

section provides in pertinent part that:

            A. Any person, whether licensed by Virginia
            or not, who operates a motor vehicle upon a
            highway, as defined in § 46.2-100, in this
            Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a
            condition of such operation, to have
            consented to have samples of his blood,
            breath, or both blood and breath taken for a
            chemical test to determine the alcohol,
            drug, or both alcohol and drug content of
            his blood, if he is arrested . . . within
            two hours of the alleged offense.

                                  - 3 -
           B. Any person so arrested for a violation
           of § 18.2-266 (i) or (ii) or both, or
           § 18.2-266.1 or of a similar ordinance shall
           submit to a breath test. If the breath test
           is unavailable or the person is physically
           unable to submit to the breath test, a blood
           test shall be given.

Id.

      Code § 18.2-268.2 provides that persons arrested for

driving under the influence of alcohol be administered only a

breath test to determine blood alcohol content.    The statute

provides two exceptions.   When a breath test is unavailable or

the accused is physically unable to submit to a breath test, a

blood test must be provided.   In this case, neither exception

applied.   Following his arrest, Chase was transported to the

sheriff's office where a breath test was available.   He took it.

He was entitled only to the breath test, which was administered