COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 134 L.Ed.2d 911 (1996)). However, we review
de novo the trial court's application of
defined legal standards such as probable
cause and reasonable suspicion to the
particular facts of the case. See Shears v.
Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 394, 398, 477
- 5 -
S.E.2d 309, 311 (1996); see also Ornelas,
517 U.S. at 699, 116 S. Ct. at 1659.
Hayes v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 647, 652, 514 S.E.2d 357, 359
(1999).
In this case, the threshold issue is whether the police
conducted a "strip search." Appellant contends the search
violated Code § 19.2-59.1. We disagree. By its own terms, Code
§ 19.2-59.1 does not apply to felony offenses. 2 Appellant was
arrested for possession of a stolen vehicle, a felony under
Virginia law.
2
Section 19.2-59.1(A) states:
No person in custodial arrest for a
traffic infraction, Class 3 or Class 4
misdemeanor, or a violation of a city,
county, or town ordinance, which is
punishable by no more than thirty days in
jail shall be strip searched unless there is
reasonable cause to believe on the part of a
law-enforcement officer authorizing the
search that the individual is concealing a
weapon. All strip searches conducted under
this section shall be performed by persons
of the same sex as the person arrested and
on premises where the search cannot be
observed by persons not physically
conducting the search.
In Taylor v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 638, 641, 502 S.E.2d
661, 663 (1998), we held, "[T]he fact that a search violates a
legislative mandate without violating the Constitution does not
provide for the exclusion of such evidence." Therefore, even if