COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] employment offered by the employer, he or she is 'no longer
entitled to receive disability compensation during the
continuance of the refusal.'" ARA Services v. Swift, 22 Va.
App. 202, 206, 468 S.E.2d 682, 684 (1996) (citing Virginia
Wayside Furn., Inc. v. Burnette, 17 Va. App. 74, 78, 435 S.E.2d
156, 159 (1993); Code § 65.2-510(A)). However, "once an
employee has cured an unjustified refusal of selective
employment, he or she is entitled to reinstatement of benefits."
Food Lion, Inc. v. Newsome, 30 Va. App. 21, 25, 515 S.E.2d 317,
319 (1999); see Code § 65.2-510(B). If the injured employee
cures "by accepting employment . . . at a wage less than that
originally offered, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid"
weekly compensation to the partially incapacitated employee
"equal to 66 2/3 percent of the difference between his average
- 5 -
weekly wages before . . . injury and the average weekly wage the
employee would have earned by accepting the original proffered
light duty employment." Code § 65.2-510(B).
"Code § 65.2-510 was enacted . . . to encourage employers
to procure employment suitable to partially incapacitated
employees." Food Lion, Inc. v. Lee, 16 Va. App. 616, 619, 431
S.E.2d 342, 344 (1993). An employer seeking to terminate