COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] out of the motel "went on" for several weeks. There is no
evidence in the record to indicate appellant was selling drugs
from the end of 1997 to the beginning of 1998. Because the fact
finder rejected the testimony on the ground that no evidence was
presented or proffered to establish the correlation between
employment and drug distribution and the proffered testimony
concerned facts remote in time, we find the trial court did not
abuse its discretion in rejecting Bullock's testimony.
Appellant next contends that abduction to deprive one of
their personal liberty under Code § 18.2-47 is not a predicate
offense for Code § 18.2-32, 1 but he concedes abduction for
1
Section 18.2-32 states, in part:
Murder, other than capital murder, by
poison, lying in wait, imprisonment,
starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and
premeditated killing, or in the commission
of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape,
forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object
- 7 -
pecuniary benefit under Code § 18.2-48 is a predicate offense
for Code § 18.2-32. Appellant cites no case law to support his
position, and we find none. He cites Professor Roger D. Groot
as distinguishing between the "level of risks" associated with