COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] than a spouse. Cf. Belton v. Commonwealth, 200 Va. 5, 104 S.E.2d
1 (1958) (noting that defendant's knowledge of spouse's infidelity
may constitute adequate provocation to negate a finding of
malice); Hannah v. Commonwealth, 153 Va. 863, 149 S.E. 419 (1929)
(same). Accordingly, we find the evidence sufficient to support
the finding that Robertson acted with malice.
- 9 -
C. Aggravated Malicious Wounding
Finally, Robertson argues the Commonwealth failed to prove he
acted maliciously when he threw the bottle at Jackson. He again
asserts that he acted in the heat of passion.
Code § 18.2-51.2 provides:
[i]f any person maliciously shoots, stabs,
cuts or wounds any other person, or by any
means causes bodily injury, with the intent
to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he
shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the
victim is thereby severely injured and is
caused to suffer permanent and significant
physical impairment.
The Commonwealth had the burden of establishing, beyond a
reasonable doubt, that in striking Jackson with the bottle,
Robertson acted with malice. See Code § 18.2-51.2; Essex v.
Commonwealth, 228 Va. 273, 280, 322 S.E.2d 216, 220 (1984).
Here, the fact finder could reasonably have found from the