IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] C for his law practice during 1988;
Third: That the defendant knew the statement was
false; and
Fourth: That the defendant made the statement on
purpose, and not as a result of accident,
negligence or inadvertence.
If you find that the government has proved these things, you
need not consider whether the false statement was a material false
statement, even though that language is used in the indictment.
This is not a question for the jury to decide.
* * *
INSTRUCTION NO. 36
Count 4 of the indictment charges the defendant with a
violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6050I(f)(1)(B). The statute provides in
pertinent part that:
No person shall for the purpose of evading the return
requirement of this section--
(B) cause or attempt to cause a trade or business to
file a return required under this section that contains
a material omission or misstatement of fact.
3
The essential elements that must be proved under that section
are:
FIRST, that the defendant knew of a trade or business’s duty
to report currency transactions in excess of $10,000;
SECOND, that with such knowledge, the defendant knowingly and
willfully caused or attempted to cause a trade or business to file
a report required under this section [an 8300 form] that contained
a material omission or misstatement of fact; and
THIRD, that the purpose of the material omission or
misstatement of fact was to evade the transaction reporting
requirement.
In this case the trade or business alleged in the indictment
is the defendant’s law practice. You may find the defendant guilty
of violating § 6050I(f) whether or not the trade or business filed,
or failed to file, a true and accurate 8300 form. In other words,
if you find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant caused or
attempted to cause a trade or business to file a return that
contained a material omission or misstatement of fact, and that he
did so for the purpose of evading the transaction report
requirements, then you should find the defendant guilty as charged
as to this count. If you do not so find, then you should find the
defendant not guilty.
4
DeMOSS, Circuit Judge, dissenting:2
In Griffith v. Kentucky, 479 U.S. 314, 107 S. Ct. 708, 93