COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] right cerebral infarct per Dr. Barot his
neurologist and this, I feel, could be
explained on this basis from a low flow
state to the brain precipitated by the same.
On September 9, 1997, Dr. William E. Callaghan, one of Dr.
Goldstein's associates, examined claimant following another
episode of weakness. Callaghan noted that claimant smoked,
which was the only risk factor for heart disease recorded by the
physician.
- 6 -
II.
ANALYSIS
The Workers' Compensation Act provides for coverage of
occupational diseases arising out of and in the course of
employment. See Code § 65.2-101; A New Leaf, Inc. v. Webb, 26
Va. App. 460, 465, 495 S.E.2d 510, 513 (1998), aff'd, 257 Va.
190, 511 S.E.2d 102 (1999). Under Code § 65.2-402(B), a heart
disease incurred by a deputy sheriff is "presumed to be [an]
occupational disease[], suffered in the line of duty, that [is]
covered by [the Act] unless such presumption is overcome by a
preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary." The
Supreme Court of Virginia recently re-affirmed the principle
that an employer may rebut the presumption of Code § 65.2-402(B)
by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that: 1) the
claimant's disease was not caused by his or her employment, and