Howe v. Howe
[…] support is correct and support the finding that application of

the child support guidelines would be "unjust or inappropriate."

Two of the factors reference "obligations" and "marital debt." 2

     However, assuming arguendo that father used the gift

proceeds to discharge such "obligations" and "marital debt,"

father's use of the gift proceeds is irrelevant to the

characterization of the gift as part of father's "gross income."

These obligations and debts were distributed in a presumably

equitable manner under the initial divorce decree, and this


     2
      Father cites Code § 20-108.1(B)(11): "Earning capacity,
obligations and needs, and financial resources of each parent,"
arguing that the divorce decree obligations are obligations
within the meaning of the statute. He also cites Code
§ 20-108.1(B)(14): "Provisions made with regard to the marital
property under Code § 20-107.3," arguing that, to the extent the
gift discharged marital debt, it satisfies the provisions
respecting marital property under Code § 20-107.3.

                              - 8 -
distribution cannot be relitigated under the guise that