Kelln v. Kelln
[…] by wife, transferring her interest in the property to husband.

See id. at 408, 411, 451 S.E.2d at 715, 717.      The McDavid deed

provided that the property was to be held by husband "in his own

right as his separate and equitable estate as if he were an

unmarried man . . . free from the control and marital rights of

this present . . . spouse" and "with full and complete power

. . . [to] dispose of the . . . property . . . during his

lifetime . . . [or by devise]."       Id. at 411, 451 S.E.2d at 717.

We found that under the provisions of Code § 20-155, which

accords post-marital contracts the same dignity under law as

pre-marital contracts, 3 the terms of the McDavid deed rebutted


     3
         Code § 20-155 provides:

            Married persons may enter into agreements
            with each other for the purpose of settling
            the rights and obligations of either or both
            of them, to the same extent, with the same
            effect, and subject to the same conditions,
            as provided in §§ 20-147 through 20-154 for
            agreements between prospective spouses,
            except that such marital agreements shall

                                   - 8 -
the presumption that "property acquired during marriage with

marital funds is marital property."     Id. at 411, 451 S.E.2d at

717.

       Prior to our decision in McDavid, we dealt with an earlier

line of cases which held that property transferred by