Legal Research AI
[…] §§ 62.1-44.15(5), 62.1-44.15 (8a), (8b), and
             (8c), 62.1-44.16, 62.1-44.17, 62.1-44.19 or
             § 62.1-44.25, whether such decision is
             affirmative or negative, is entitled to
             judicial review thereof in accordance with
             the provisions of the Administrative Process
             Act . . . if such person meets the standard
             for obtaining judicial review of a case or
             controversy pursuant to Article III of the
             United States Constitution.




                                 - 2 -
Code § 62.1-44.29 (art. 5).   The cited code sections all relate

to the Board’s authority to issue certificates allowing the

discharge of certain waste products and the right of “[a]ny

owner aggrieved by, or any person who has participated . . . in

the public comment process related to,” certain decisions

regarding issuance of such certificates to petition the Board

for a hearing.   Article 11 of the State Water Control Law, which

governs the Board’s regulation of the discharge of oil into

waters of the Commonwealth, contains a provision stating that