Legal Research AI
[…] penalties recovered pursuant to various provisions of state and

federal law, fees levied on fuel sold, delivered and used in the

Commonwealth, and interest earned on monies in the Fund.      See

Code §§ 62.1-44.34:11, 62.1-44.34:13.   Code § 62.1-44.34:11 uses

the terms “[d]isbursements” and “reimbursements”

interchangeably.   It provides that “[d]isbursements” from the

Tank Fund may be made for certain “[r]easonable and necessary

per occurrence costs incurred . . . [for] corrective action,”

“containment and cleanup,” see Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2)

(emphasis added), but it specifically limits “funds . . . paid

for reimbursement of costs incurred for corrective action or

containment and cleanup” under certain circumstances, see Code

§ 62.1-44.34:11(A)(3), (4), (5), (7) (emphasis added), and it

provides that “[n]o funds shall be paid from the Fund unless a

reimbursement claim has been filed” within a specified time

period, see Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(10) (emphasis added).

     We hold that reimbursements from the Fund are neither

“money or damage claims” nor “grants” under the VAPA.    Money

claims are “claims [for which] money is directly payable on