Legal Research AI
[…] for aggrieved persons to appeal agency
           decisions, the VAPA process for court review
           is applicable. In other words, the VAPA

                                - 7 -
      The fact that Code § 62.1-44.29 specifically mentions

judicial review of Board decisions rendered under only a limited

number of statutes does not compel the conclusion that the

General Assembly intended only those decisions to be reviewable.

Rather, that code section sets out a test different from the

VAPA’s for determining who has standing to seek review of such

decisions.    Code § 62.1-44.29 provides that an “owner aggrieved

by, or any person who has participated . . . in the public

comment process related to,” a decision rendered under one of

the enumerated statutes is entitled to review under the VAPA if

the “person meets the standard for obtaining judicial review of

a case or controversy pursuant to Article III of the United

States Constitution.”    That standard requires proof that

             (i) such person has suffered an actual or
             imminent injury which is an invasion of a
             legally protected interest and which is
             concrete and particularized; (ii) such