COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] During a subsequent interview
with Rogers on October 31, 1996, A.N. disclosed that her father
had digitally penetrated her vagina on two occasions.
On November 8, 1996, the juvenile and domestic relations
district court ("juvenile court") issued a petition alleging
that A.N. was an abused child pursuant to Code § 16.1-241(A)(1)
and entered a Preliminary Protective Order. At a hearing on the
merits, A.N. testified regarding the alleged incidents of sexual
abuse committed by her father. The juvenile court found A.N. to
be an "abused or neglected child" within the meaning of Code
§ 16.1-228(4), which defines "abused or neglected child" as any
child "[w]hose parents or other person responsible for his [sic]
care commits or allows to be committed any sexual act upon a
child in violation of the law . . . ." S.N. subsequently
appealed the juvenile court's decision to the Circuit Court of
Fairfax County.
At the commencement of proceedings in the circuit court,
appellant moved for a continuance on the ground that A.N. was
not present to testify. The court denied appellant's motion.
- 2 -